NZ Index · Health

Insufficient

Are people starting cancer treatment on time?

Faster Cancer Treatment reached 87.0% in Q4 2025/26, meeting the year milestone and approaching the 90% target. Official district results that quarter ranged from 77.8% (West Coast) to 96.2% (Waikato).

Verdict Insufficient is derived from the official series · Data as of 1 Aug 2026

The topic chip follows the displayed series. A scored sub-series does not override an Insufficient headline figure.

Faster Cancer Treatment (31-day)

87 %

Target 90%

Health NZ / Te Whatu Ora (opens in a new tab) · Health targets — 5 and 10 years of results · Data as of 30 Jun 2026

Other official series

Gaps — raw and official adjusted

region

Faster Cancer Treatment (31-day)

West Coast (Q4 2025/26) compared with National (Q4 2025/26). Period Q4 25/26.

Raw gap

9.2 percentage points lower

77.8 vs 87 percentage points

Official adjusted gap

Not published

An explained share is not published — CivicNZ does not invent one.

Official Q4 2025/26 accessible factsheet. Small-volume districts move more. No official age-, NZDep-, or rurality-adjusted district residual is published.

Measured factors

  • Not published

    Age structure (age-standardised rates)

    Not age-standardised.

  • Not published

    Neighbourhood deprivation (NZDep)

    Not in the factsheet.

  • Not published

    Obesity prevalence

    No official adjusted or stratified table for this outcome is in this release.

  • Not published

    Daily smoking prevalence

    No official adjusted or stratified table for this outcome is in this release.

  • Not published

    Diabetes prevalence

    No official adjusted or stratified table for this outcome is in this release.

  • Context only

    Rurality (Geographic Classification for Health)

    West Coast is a small, more rural district. That is not an official residual.

  • Not published

    GP enrolment

    Not used to adjust FCT.

  • Not published

    GP visits

    Not published as an FCT adjuster.

  • Not published

    Travel time to care

    Not published.

Faster Cancer Treatment, selected districts, Q4 2025/26

DistrictWithin 31 days
Waikato96.2%
National87.0%
Canterbury84.0%
Auckland81.7%
West Coast77.8%

Official accessible quarterly factsheet. The 10-year national series is compiled separately.

Official source (opens in a new tab) · Data as of 30 Jun 2026

Share this reading

CivicNZ · Are we getting healthier?

Insufficient

Are people starting cancer treatment on time?

Faster Cancer Treatment reached 87.0% in Q4 2025/26, meeting the year milestone and approaching the 90% target. Official district results that quarter ranged from 77.8% (West Coast) to 96.2% (Waikato).

civicnz.org/health · Official sources · Not a causal claim

Related promises

All health topics · Methods